Recent/Current

Falsettos

Broadway - Walter Kerr Theatre

James Lapine

Holiday Inn

Broadway - Studio 54

Gordon Greenberg

Sweet Charity

The New Group

Lee Silverman

Tiny Beautiful Things

The Public Theatre

Thomas Kale

Penn and Teller at the Rio Las Vegas

The Penn & Teller Theatre

Penn & Teller

Something Rotten!

Broadway - St. James Theatre

Casey Nicholaw

The Bandstand

Paper Mill Playhouse

Andy Blankenbuehler

Five Mile Lake

McCarter Theatre

Emily Mann

Parade

Avery Fisher Hall

Gary Griffen

Colossal

Dallas Theatre Center

Kevin Moriarty

Newsies National Tour

US Tour

Jeff Calhoun

Flesh and Bone - Dakini (ballet)

Theatrical Lighting for TV

Ethan Stiefel

 

Broadway

Falsettos

Walter Kerr Theatre

James Lapine

Holiday Inn

Studio 54

Gordon Greenberg

Something Rotten!

St. James Theatre

Casey Nicholaw

Penn and Teller on Broadway

Marquis Theatre

John Rando

Disaster!

Nederlander Theatre

Jack Plotnick

Mothers and Sons by Terrence McNally

John Golden Theatre

Sheryl Kaller

Peter and the Starcatcher by Rick Elice          

Brook Atkinson Theatre

Roger Rees/Alex Timbers

Newsies by Alan Menken, Jack Feldman, Harvey Fierstein

Nederlander Theatre

Jeff Calhoun

A Time to Kill by Rupert Holmes

John Golden Theatre

Ethan McSweeny

Soul Doctor

Circle in the Square

Danny Wise

Jekyll and Hyde by Frank Wildhorn

Marriott Marquis

Jeff Calhoun

The Anarchist by David Mamet

John Golden Theatre

David Mamet

The Performers by David West Read

Longacre Theatre

Evan Cabnet

The Pee wee Herman Show by Paul Rubens

Stephen Sondheim Theatre

Alex Timbers

Next Fall by Geoffrey Nauffts

Helen Hayes Theatre

Sheryl Kaller

Kiki and Herb - Alive on Broadway

Helen Hayes Theatre

Mellman/Bond

 

 

New York (selected)

Sweet Charity

The New Group

Lee Silverman

Head of Passes

The Public Theatre

Tina Landau

Mercury Fur by Philip Ridley

The New Group

Scott Elliott

Gigantic

Vineyard Theatre

Scott Schwartz

Fly By Night by Kim Rosenstock, Michael Mitnick, Will Connolly

Playwrights Horizons

Carolyn Cantor

A Month in the Country

Classic Stage Company

Erica Schmidt

Much Ado About Nothing

Shakespeare in the Park

Jack O'Brien

King Lear

Shakespeare in the Park

Dan Sullivan

The Great Immensity by Steve Cosson and Michael Freedman

The Public Theatre

Steve Cosson

Loves Labors Lost by Alex Timbers and Michael Freedman

Shakespeare in the Park

Alex Timbers

Comedy of Errors

Shakespeare in the Park

Dan Sullivan

The Last Five Years by Jason Robert Brown

Second Stage Theatre

Jason Robert Brown

Blank the Musical

New World Stages

T.J. Shanoff

Craving For Travel

Off-Broadway

Andy Sandberg

The Madrid by Liz Flahive

Manhattan Theatre Club

Leigh Silverstein

Clive by Jonathan Marc Sherman

The New Group

Ethan Hawke

Old Jews Telling Jokes

Westside Theatre

Marc Bruni

Silence! The Musical

NYC and LA

Christopher Gattelli

Love, Loss, and What I Wore by Delia and Nora Ephron

Westside Theatre

Karen Carpenter

Harper Regan by Simon Stephens

Atlantic Theatre Company

Gaye Taylor Upchurch

Rapture Blister Burn by Gina Gionfriddo

Playwrights Horizons

Peter DuBois

Meet Vera Stark by Lynn Nottage

Second Stage Theatre

Jo Bonney

Knickerbocker by Jonathan Marc Sherman

The Public Theatre

Pippin Parker

Side Effects by Michael Weller

MCC

David Auburn

Now. Here. This

The Vineyard Theatre

Michael Berresse

Peter and the Starcatcher by Rick Elice          

New York Theatre Workshop

Roger Rees/Alex Timbers

A Lie of the Mind by Sam Shepard

The New Group

Ethan Hawke

Things We Want by Jonathan Marc Sherman

The New Group

Ethan Hawke

The Accomplices by Bernard Weinraub

The New Group

Ian Morgan

Cranes by Dmitry Lipkin

The New Group

Scott Elliot

Trumbo starring Nathan Lane

Westside Theatre

Peter Askin

Barbara’s Wedding by Daniel Stern

Westside Theatre

David Warren

The Voysey Inheritance adapted by David Mamet

Atlantic Theatre Company

David Warren

Human Error by Keith Redin

Atlantic Theatre Company

Tracy Brigdon

Miss Witherspoon by Christopher Durang

Playwrights Horizons

Emily Mann

STREAMERS by David Rabe

Roundabout Theatre

Scott Ellis

THE DAZZLE by Richard Greenberg

Roundabout Theatre

David Warren

FICTION by Steven Deitz

Roundabout Theatre

David Warren

ORDINARY DAYS by Adam Gwon

Roundabout Theatre

Marc Bruni

Show People by Paul Weitz

Second Stage Theatre

Peter Askin

Privilege by Paul Weitz

Second Stage Theatre

Peter Askin

Danny and the Deep Blue Sea by John Patrick Shanley

Second Stage Theatre

Leigh Silverman

Burleigh Grime$

New World Stages

David Warren

Drumstruck

New World Stages

David Warren

Love Child by Robert Stanton and Daniel Jenkin

New World Stages

Carl Forsman

Almost, Maine by John Cariani

The Daryl Roth Theatre

Gabe Barre

Jacques Brel…… (2006 revival)

The Zipper

Gordon Greenberg

The Internationalist

The Vineyard Theatre

Ken Russ Schmal

The Eros Trilogy

The Vineyard Theatre

David Warren

Matt and Ben by Mindy Kaling and Brenda Withers

New York and L.A.

David Warren

A Body of Water by Lee Blessing

Primary Stages

Maria Mileaf

Something You Did by Willy Holtzman

Primary Stages

Carolyn Cantor

Adrift In Macao by Christopher Durang and Peter Melnick

Primary Stages

Sheryl Kaller

Dedication by Terrence McNally

Primary Stages

Michael Morris

Junie B. Jones by Marcy Heisler and Zina Goldrich

Lucile Lortel Theatre

Peter Flynn

Henry and Mudge by Kait Kerrigan and Brian Lowdermilk

Lucile Lortel Theatre

Peter Flynn

We The People

Lucile Lortel Theatre

Gordon Greenberg

The Yellow Brick Road

Lucile Lortel Theatre

Dev Janki

I Love You Because by Joshua Salzman & Ryan Cunningham

Village Theatre

Daniel Kutner

The Fourth Wall by A.R. Gurney

Primary Stages

David Saint

Veins and Thumbtacks by Jonathan Marc Sherman

Malaparte Theatre

Ethan Hawke

Cam Jansen by Nell Benjamin and Larry O’Keefe

The Lambs Theatre

Gordon Greenberg

Passion Play by Peter Nichols

Mineta Lane Theatre

Elinor Renfield

Tallulah Hallelujah starring Tovah Feldshuh

Douglas Fairbanks Theatre

William Westbrooks

Slag Heap by Anton Dudley

Cherry Lane Theatre

Michael Morris

The Dutchman by Amiri Baraka

Cherry Lane Theatre

Bill Duke

Premium Bob by David Latham and Paul Boocock

One Dream Theatre 

Gary Schwartz

Boychik by Richard Krevolin

Theatre Four

Max Mayer

Working Title by Andrew Bergman

American Jewish Theatre

Max Mayer

Hot Klezmer

American Jewish Theatre

Michael Leeds

Power Failure by Larry Gelbart

The Actors Studio

Arthur Penn

Chambers by Jack Gelber

The Actors Studio

Arthur Penn

Major Crimes by Jay Presson Allen

The Actors Studio

Arthur Penn

 

 

 

 

Dance/Performance

Jennifer Muller – The Works

NYLA 2013, 2014, 2015

 

Jennifer Muller – The Works

The Joyce '95,'99,'03,'09

 

Jennifer Muller – The Works

New Victory Theatre

 

The White Room

Cedar Lake

 

Alvin Ailey – Footprints

NY City Center

 

Dennis O’Connor

The Kitchen

 

Citizens Band

Spiegel Tent

 

Drumstruck

New World Stages

 

The White Room

Cedar Lake Theatre

 

Premium Bob

One Dream Theatre

 

Gabrielle Lansner Company

The Duke

 

Gabrielle Lansner Company

Here Arts Center

 

Meg Wolf Company

Washington Square Church

 

 

Opera

The Postman Always Rings Twice

NY Center for Contemporary Opera

 

The Bald Soprano

NY Center for Contemporary Opera

 

Sorry Wrong Number

Sylvia and Danny Kaye Playhouse

 

Kafka

Sylvia and Danny Kaye Playhouse

 

Vera of Las Vegas

Symphony Space

 

Carmen

Opera Delaware

 

The Flying Dutchman

Opera Delaware

 

Intermezzi

Hudson Guild

 

 

Tour

Newsies

U.S.

Jeff Calhoun

 

Peter and the Starcatcher

U.S.

Alex Timbers/Roger Rees

 

Jekyll and Hyde

U.S.

Jeff Calhoun

 

Love, Loss and What I Wore

U.S.

Karen Carpenter

 

Happy Days - The Musical

U.S.

Gordon Greenberg

 

Kiki and Herb: Alive from Broadway

U.S.

Mellman/Bond

 

Golda’s Balcony

U.S.

Scott Schwartz

 

Sound Of Music

U.S.

Dallett Norris

 

Sound Of Music

Asia

Dallett Norris

 

South Pacific

U.S.

Dallett Norris

 

Matt and Ben

U.S.

David Warren

 

Larry King Really Live

U.S.

David Warren

 

All Under Heaven

U.S.

Rob Ruggiero

 

Three Mo Tenors

U.S.

 

 

The Works

U.S., Europe, China, Russia

Jennifer Muller

 

Oh Figaro!

National Theatre for the Deaf

Sheryl Kaller

 

Kids Bop Live

U.S.

 

 

 

Concert

Family Guy Sings

Carnegie Hall

Seth McFarlane

 

Rufus Wainwright’s Judy Garland Concert

Carnegie Hall

Sam Mendes

 

Jerry Springer - The Opera

Carnegie Hall

Jason Moore

 

Hair in Concert

NYC, Concert on Broadway

Chris Gatelli, Dev Janki

 

Chess in Concert

NYC, Concert on Broadway

Peter Flynn

 

On The 20th Century in Concert

NYC, Concert on Broadway

Peter Flynn

 

Kids Bop Live

Tour

 

 

 

International

Jennifer Muller - The Works

Paris, France

 

Jennifer Muller - The Works

Moscow, Russia

 

Jennifer Muller - The Works

Riga, Latvia

 

Jennifer Muller - The Works

Beijing, China

 

Jennifer Muller - The Works

St. Galen, Switzerland

 

Coco de Pari

Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

Sound of Music

Shanghai, China

 

Just So

London, England

 

Honk

Singapore

 

Couldn’t Tell

Lisbon, Portugal

 

 

Event

Naked Angels Benefit

The Puck Building

 

NYCLU Benefit

Skirball Center

 

Theatreworks USA Benefit

Skirball Center

 

Australia Night

Carnegie Hall

 

Lincoln Center Benefit

Jazz at Lincoln Center

 

NYU Benefit

Jazz at Lincoln Center

 

Black Nativity

Riverside Church

 

Broadway Festival

Town Hall NYC

 

Roundabout Benefit

Chelsea Pier

 

New York Stage and Film Benefit

The Copa Cobana

 

 

Regional Theatre

Actors Playhouse:

Breaking Up is Hard To Do

Actors Conservatory Theatre:

Kiki and Herb

Alliance Theatre:

Harmony

 

Bull Durham

Barrington Stage Company:

Company

 

No Way to Treat a Lady

 

Falsettod

 

The Game

 

Cyano

Bay Street Theatre:

Beyond Therapy

 

Romance

Berkshire Theatre Festival:

Enter Laughing

 

Mad Forrest

 

The Fox

 

Keely and Du

Center Theatre Group:

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

 

Harmony

Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park:

Everything’s Ducky

 

Barrymore

 

Leap

City Theatre:

Gompers

 

The Clearing

 

Human Error

 

Fair Game

Dallas Theatre Center:

It’s A Bird, It’s a Plane, It’s Superman

 

Henry IV

Arsenic and Old Lace

 

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat

 

A Christmas Carol

Ford’s Theatre:

Paper Moon

Geffen Playhouse:

The Underpants

 

Mathew Modine Saves The Alpacas

 

Next Fall

 

Meet Vera Stark

 

Rapture, Blister, Burn

George Street Playhouse:

Ctrl-Alt-Delete

Goodspeed Opera House:

Me and my Girl

 

The Baker’s Wife

 

A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

 

Pirates of Penzance

 

Happy Days

 

O. Henry’s Lovers

 

Half a Sixpence

 

Radio Girl

 

Holiday Inn

The Hangar Theatre:

Indoor Outdoor

 

The Diary of Anne Frank

 

Bach at Leipzig

 

Ever So Humble

Huntington Theatre Company:

A Month in the Country

 

Brendan

 

Streamers

 

Pirates of Penzance

 

Trumbo

 

Rapture, Blister, Burn

Kennedy Center:

Mrs. Packard

La Jolla Playhouse:

Peter and the Starcatchers

La Mirada Theatre:

Everything’s Ducky

 

Happy Days

 

Jekyll and Hyde

McCarter Theatre:

Last of the Boys

 

The Birthday Party

 

Miss Witherspoon

 

Mrs. Packard

 

Mrs. Warren’s Profession

 

Phaedra Backwards

New York Stage and Film:

The Hurdy Gurdy Man

 

The Petersons Project

 

Nightfall

 

Last Chance for a Slow Dance

 

Abigail

 

The Dazzle

 

The Ballad of Lilly from Hell

North Shore Music Theatre:

Honk

 

Just So

Old Globe Theatre:

The Sisters Rosensweig

 

Working

 

Dog and Pony

Paper Mill Playhouse:

The Baker’s Wife

 

Romance Romance

 

Pirates of Penzance

 

Steel Magnolias

 

1776

 

Newsies

Penguin Rep:

Orphans

 

A Strange and Separate People

Rep Theatre of St. Louis:

Everything’s Ducky

Syracuse Stage:

A Christmas Carol

 

Wit

The Guthrie Theatre:

Appomattox

 

The Primrose Path

The Shakespeare Theatre:

The Liar

Theatreworks Hartford:

Ella

 

Master Class

 

No Way to Treat a Lady

 

Credeaux Canvas

Theatreworks Palo Alto:

Vanities The Musical

Trinity Rep:

A Christmas Carol

 

Nickel and Dimed

 

The Merry Wives of Windsor

Williamstown Theatre Festival:

Mother Of Invention

 

Beyond Therapy

 

What is the Cause of Thunder

 

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

 

June Moon

 

Directors

Peter Askin
Gabe Barre
Joe Brancato
Julie Boyd
Tracy Brigdon
Marc Bruni
Jeff Calhoun
Karen Carpenter
Carolyn Cantor
Anthony Drewe
Scott Ellis
Scott Elliot
Peter Flynn
Chris Gatelli
Kip Fagan
Dan Fields
Carl Forsman
Ethan Hawke
Gordon Greenberg
Gip Hoppe
Mark Hoebee
Michael Kahn
Sheryl Kaller
Emily Mann
Nicholas Martin
Max Mayer
Ethan McSweeny
Sam Mendes
Maria Mileaf
Kevin Moriarty
Jason Moore
Michael Morris
Jack O'Brien
Arthur Penn
John Rando
Roger Rees
Ellinor Renfield
Rob Ruggiero
Leigh Silverman
Gary Schwartz
Scott Scharwtz
Dan Sullivan
Alex Timbers
Justin Waldman
David Warren
 

 

Other

Lighting Dimensions/Live Design article

Lighting Dimensions/Live Design article